Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    London, UK

    Section 508 and accessibility


    I'm wondering if anyone has any experience of Section 508, providing a minimum level of accessibility for software. I work for a UK company who have recently opened offices in the States. How widely recognised is this and does anyone adhere to it? Will government agencies only purchase software adhering to this?

    I'm secretly hoping that I can use it to persuade our Development team to adhere to some accessibility standards!

    Thanks in advance!


  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Colorado Springs, CO, USA

    Re: Section 508 and accessibility

    Government groups must adhere to the guidelines. The law applies to all Federal agencies when they "develop, procure, maintain, or use electronic and information technology." Any contracts rewarded after June 21, 2001 will be required to follow the regulations set forth in Section 508.
    Tim Van Tongeren



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
BetaSoft Inc.
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:53 PM.

Copyright BetaSoft Inc.