SPONSORS:






User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    SQA Council
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,438
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Total Downloaded
    0

    hotkeys - IE F11 interferes with Robot F11

    User sei roy (seiroy@IAAI.com.nospam) posted:

    Internet Explorer uses the hotkey F11 as "Toggle between full-screen and
    regular views of the browser window" while Robot uses F11 as the "(Debug)
    Stop"

    Is there any way to change one of these hotkeys (preferable the Robot key)

    ---

  2. #2
    SQA Council
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,438
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: hotkeys - IE F11 interferes with Robot F11

    User Crunk John (ext3jpc) (ext3jpc@ups.com.nospam) posted:

    You can not change the ones you want to change, but if you look under Tools
    Record options, there are a few that may help you.

    John


  3. #3
    SQA Council
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,438
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: hotkeys - IE F11 interferes with Robot F11

    User MArk B. (mkbutler@russellmellon.com.nospam) posted:

    It just might. Have you tried it? Do you want to? Do you have a copy? If
    it's not working then tell us what the symptoms are.

    MArk B.


    "V.K. LAKSHMI" <vklakshhmi@yahoo.com> wrote in message
    news:94592@sqa-suite-users...
    ---

  4. #4
    SQA Council
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,438
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: hotkeys - IE F11 interferes with Robot F11

    User Wind, Diana (WindD@aetna.com.nospam) posted:

    Mark,

    There used to be one but when I tried it on my machine it did not work.

    This is what it used to be:

    HKEY_USERS\First Branch After Default\Software\Rational Software\Rational
    Test\7\Robot\Playback

    The key was AbortPlaybackKey

    You then specified a number (without the F).

    Diana


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: hotkeys - IE F11 interferes with Robot F11

    In Robot 2002.05.00 the path is HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Rational Software\Rational Test\8\Robot\Playback. It is described in Rational's Knowledge Base with the Solution ID 125715701

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.36 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 12.00%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.4 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.2.8 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBNominate (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Username Changing provided by Username Change (Free) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
BetaSoft Inc.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:04 PM.

Copyright BetaSoft Inc.